Providing “Big Law” Legal Service Without The Associated “Big Law” Costs
[…] Providing “Big Law” Legal Service Without The Associated “Big Law” Costs

Arizona’s Notice of Claim Statute

On Behalf of | May 9, 2022 | Legal Blog

In Arizona, any claimant that seeks to bring a claim against a public entity, public school, or public employee must comply with A.R.S. § 12-821.01, Arizona’s notice of claim statute.  Section 12-821.01(A) states:

“Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues.  The claim shall contain facts sufficient to permit the public entity, public school or public employee to understand the basis on which liability is claimed.  The claim shall also contain a specific amount for which the claim can be settled and the facts supporting that amount.